NYSE Euronext launches CAC International 25 index

Paris, 11 October 2011 – NYSE Euronext (NYX) today announced the launch of the CAC® International 25 Index to increase the visibility of global firms listed in Paris.

The CAC® International 25 Index reflects the performance of the 25 largest international companies* listed on NYSE Euronext in Paris based on total market capitalizations and local trading volumes. Index constituents are equally weighted.

This new index is calculated and published at the end of each trading day after the market closes. The CAC® International 25 Index will be revised annually in September and rebalanced four times a year in March, June, September, and December.

“We are very pleased to expand our offering of indices with the launch of the CAC® International 25 Index. Inclusion in one of NYSE Euronext indices, which are market benchmarks, increases visibility in the financial community,” said George Patterson, Head of Global Index Design, Global Index Group at NYSE Euronext.

“The new CAC® International 25 Index demonstrates our commitment to offer increased visibility and better liquidity to international companies listed on our markets,” said Diederik Zandstra, Head of International Listings at NYSE Euronext. “This is one of a series of initiatives including Fast-Path**, a listing procedure launched by NYSE Euronext in 2008, that are designed to attract global companies to Paris. The CAC® International 25 Index includes several high-profile firms that have recently joined our market using this streamlined and cost effective listing option.”

Additional information:

The CAC® International 25 Index uses the following naming characteristics:

ISIN Mnemonic Name
QS0011223557 CACIN CAC® International 25

* Companies listed in Paris - with minimum market capitalization of 1 billion euros - whose country of incorporation is other than France and which are not included in the CAC, BEL or AEX indices.
** A Fast Path listing enables US-listed, non-EU companies to use their existing filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) for a listing on NYSE Euronext’s European market. Issuers benefit from a simplified French disclosure framework largely based on their SEC filings.

You will find the index’s current composition below:

Name ISIN
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI ZAE000043485
BENI STABILI IT0001389631
CATERPILLAR INC US1491231015
CLIFFS US18683K1016
COCA-COLA ENTER US19122T1097
DIAGEO GB0002374006
DOW CHEMICAL US2605431038
DU PONT DE NEMOURS US2635341090
FIAT SPA ORD.RGP IT0001976403
FORD MOTOR US3453708600
GDS (S) RUSAL US9098832093
GENERAL ELECTRIC US3696041033
HSBC HOLDINGS GB0005405286
MAROC TELECOM MA0000011488
MERCK AND CO INC US58933Y1055
NYSE EURONEXT US6294911010
PARTNERRE LTD. BMG6852T1053
PHILIP MORRIS INTL US7181721090
PROCTER GAMBLE US7427181091
RIO TINTO ORD GB0007188757
SCHLUMBERGER AN8068571086
TOTAL GABON GA0000121459
VALE US91912E1055
WATSCO US9426222009
WEATHERFORD CH0038838394

For more information (historical index data, methodology, FAQ), please visit: www.nyxdata.com.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus